Privacy Policy

We attach maximum importance to protecting your data and safeguarding your privacy. Therefore, we provide information below regarding collection and use of personal data while using our website.

Our data protection practices are in accordance with the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) as well as the Telemedia Act (TMG). All personal information will be treated confidentially.

The data required for the business processing are stored and passed on to affiliated companies / delivery services as part of the order processing. For the purpose of credit check and supervision of creditworthiness, your address and creditworthiness data are forwarded to other group trading- and group service companies and various information services. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.

 

§1 Anonymous data collection

You can visit our website without giving any details about yourself. We do not store personal data in this context. In order to improve our offer, we only evaluate statistical data, which do not allow conclusions about your person.

 

§2 Collection, processing and use of personal data

We collect personal data (individual details about personal or factual circumstances of a particular or identifiable natural person) only in the extent provided by you. Your personal data will be processed and used to fulfill your order and to process your inquiries.

In addition, address and order data are collected, processed and, where necessary, passed on to third parties for their own marketing purposes. When processing data, your legitimate interests are taken into account according to the legal requirements.

Collection and processing while using the contact form

When using the contact form, we collect personal data (particulars of personal or objective relationships of a particular or definable natural person) only within the scope provided by you. We use your email address only for processing your request. Your data is deleted subsequently if you do not approve of the further processing and use.

Data collection while writing a comment

We collect personal data within the scope of your comments on an article or contribution only in the scope as notified by you.

While publishing your comment, the email address specified by you is not published, but only the name notified by you.

Collection, processing and use of personal data

We collect personal data (particulars of personal or objective relationships of a particular or definable natural person) only within the scope provided by you.

Your personal data is processed and used for completing and processing your order and also for processing your requests.

After the contract is processed completely, all the personal data is first saved taking into account the retention periods under fiscal and commercial law and then deleted after the expiry of the deadline, if you have not approved of the further processing and use.

 

§3 Use of the e-mail address for sending newsletters

We use your e-mail address independently of the contract processing exclusively for our own advertising purposes for newsletter mailing, as long as you have expressly agreed to it.

The declaration of consent to be given in this regard is as follows:

I would like to subscribe to the newsletter in the order process or Subscribe in the footer of the homepage.

You can unsubscribe at any time by using the corresponding link in the newsletter or by sending a message to us, the contact details can be found in our imprint.

Your e-mail address will then be deleted from the mailing list.

 

Using an email address for sending a direct advertising

Provided that you have not disagreed, we shall use your email address, which we received as part of selling an item or service, for the electronic transmission of advertising for your own goods and services, which are similar to those that you have already purchased from us. You may object to the use of your email address at any time by sending us a message. You'll find the contact details for exercising your objection in our imprint. You can also use the link provided in the advertising email. This shall not result in any costs other than transmission costs in accordance with your basic rates.

 

Forwarding personal data

Your data is not forwarded to third parties without your explicit consent. Only our service partners, which we require for handling the contractual relationship, are excluded from this. In these cases, we strictly adhere to the specifications of the Federal Data Protection Act. The scope of the data transfer is restricted to a minimum.

 

Data collection and processing for credit assessment

If we have to pay advance costs, e.g. in case of a purchase on account or a debit note, we reserve the right to obtain credit information if necessary, for safeguarding our authorised interests, on the basis of mathematical and statistical methods by using  PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., Société en Commandite par Actions, 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg . For this, we transfer the personal data required for a credit assessment there and use the information received about the statistical probability of a payment default for the carefully considered decision about the substantiation, execution or termination of the contractual relationship.

The credit information can contain probability values (score values), which are calculated on the basis of scientifically accepted mathematical and statistical methods and address data among other things is included in their calculation. Your interests that are worth being protected are considered in accordance with the statutory regulations.

 

§4 Use of the e-mail address for newsletter mailing of similar goods.

We may use your e-mail address for newsletter mailing if we have received them in the context of a contract conclusion, the newsletter advertises similar goods from our range and if you have not yet objected to the newsletter delivery. The legal basis for §4 is laid down in Section 7 (3) of the UWG.

You can unsubscribe at any time by using the corresponding link in the newsletter or by sending a message to us, the contact details can be found in our imprint.

Your e-mail address will then be deleted from the mailing list.

 

§5 Use of Google Analytics

 (1) This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, text files that are stored on your computer and which allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

(2) Gustavo has activated the option of IP anonymization offered by Google on this website. Therefore Google will shorten your IP address previously within Member States of the European Union or in other States Parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the US and shortened there.

(3) On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website usage and Internet usage to the website operator. The IP address of your browser provided by Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

(4) You can prevent the storage of cookies by means of a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, we would point out that in this case you may not be able to fully utilize all the functions of this website.

(5) You may also prevent Google from acquiring the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

 

§6 Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies at several places. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer and which your browser saves. They are designed to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Furthermore, cookies enable our systems to recognize your browser and offer you services. Cookies do not contain personal data.

 

Using the Remarketing or “Similar target groups” function of Google Inc.

The supplier uses the Remarketing or “Similar target groups” function of Google Inc. (“Google”) on the website. The supplier can use this function to specifically approach the visitors of this website with advertisements by running personalised, interest-related advertisements for visitors of the supplier’s website if they visit other websites in the Google Display network. Google uses so-called cookies for analysing the website usage, which forms the basis for developing the interest-related advertisements. For this, Google saves a small file with a numerical sequence on the browsers of the website’s visitors. This number is used to record the visits to the website as well as anonymised data about the website usage. Personal data of the website’s visitors is not saved. If you subsequently visit another website in the Google Display network, pop-ups are displayed to you, which are likely to take into account previously accessed product and information fields.

You can permanently deactivate the use of cookies by Google by following the link given below and downloading and installing the plug-in provided there:

https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin?hl=de

Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies by third=party suppliers by calling the deactivating site of the network advertising initiative on http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and implementing the additional information for Opt-Out mentioned there.

Additional information regarding Google Remarketing as well as the data protection declaration of Google can be viewed on:

http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/

 

Using Facebook Remarketing

The provider uses the “Custom Audiences” remarketing function of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook") on the website. The provider can use this function to provide targeted advertising. This provides visitors to the website with personalised Facebook ads which are tailored to their interests when they visit the Facebook social networking site. To run the function, the Facebook remarketing tab is implemented on the provider’s website.

 This tag establishes a direct connection to the Facebook server when visiting the website. In doing so, the Facebook server is informed about which of our web pages you have visited. Facebook assign this information to your personal Facebook user account.

Further information on the data collected and used by Facebook, your rights and privacy can be found in Facebook’s privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. If you do not want Facebook to directly assign the information collected to your Facebook user account, you can disable the “Custom Audiences” remarketing function here. You must be logged in to Facebook to do this.

 

Using Google Adwords conversion tracking

We use the online advertising service “Google AdWords” and conversion tracking within the scope of Google AdWords. Google Conversion Tracking is an analysis service of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”).

If you click an advertisement run by Google, a cookie for the conversion tracking is saved on your computer. These cookies have a limited validity, do not contain any personal data and thus do not help in personal identification.

If you visit specific webpages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can identify that you have clicked on the advertisement and were forwarded to this page.

Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Thus, there is no option that cookies can be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers.

The information that is obtained with the help of the conversion cookie helps to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers, who have decided on conversion tracking. Here, the customers find out about the total number of users who have clicked on their advertisement and were forwarded to a site provided with a conversion tracking tag. You however do not receive any information which can be used to identify users personally.

If you do not wish to take part in the tracking, you can disagree to this use by not installing the cookies through a corresponding setting of your browser software (deactivation option). You are then not included in the conversion tracking statistics.

For additional information as well as for the data protection declaration, please visit: http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

 

§7 Advertising ads and the use of tracking cookies for advertising purposes

(1) Gustavo has implemented Google Inc. services, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA to create more customized advertising (Google DoubleClick, Google Dynamic Remarketing and Google Tag Manager), or create conversion statistics (Google AdWords Conversion).

(2) This website uses so-called social plugins (plugins) of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (Facebook). The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo or the addition Social plug-in of Facebook or Facebook Social Plugin. An overview of the Facebook plugins and their appearance can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/plugins

When you visit a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser connects directly to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly from Facebook to your browser and integrated into the website. Through the integration of the plugins, Facebook is given the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook account or just have not logged into Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is sent directly from your browser to a Facebook server in the US and stored there. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can directly associate the visit of our website to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example, press the Like button or leave a comment, the corresponding information is also sent directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information is also published on Facebook and displayed to your Facebook friends. Facebook can use this information for the purpose of advertising, market research and design of the Facebook pages. To this end, Facebook will create usage, interest and relationship profiles, for example to evaluate your use of our website with regard to the advertisements advertised on Facebook, to inform other Facebook users about your activities on our website and to provide further services associated with the use of Facebook. If you do not want Facebook to assign the data collected through our website to your Facebook account, you must log out of Facebook before you visit our website. For further information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your rights and settings for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the Privacy Policy of Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

 

3) Further information:

- disabling Google's relevant Google advertising (http://www.google.com/settings/ads), or alternatively, disabling third-party cookies from the Your Online Choices page (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/privacy-management /)

- Google Privacy Statement: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/,

- Google Advertising: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/technologies/ads/,

- Google ads: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/1634057,

- Conversion Tracking: https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/1722022?hl=en,

 

Use of social plug-ins using Shariff

In order to keep control of your data, data-safe Shariff buttons are used on these web pages to include the sharing functions of the social media services. Without your explicit consent, no links to the servers of the social networks are established and consequently no data transmitted.

Shariff is a development of the specialists of the computer magazine c't. It allows more privacy on the net and replaces the usual share buttons of the social networks. More information about the Shariff project can be found here.

When you click on the buttons, a pop-up window appears in which you can log in with your data at the respective provider. Only after this active login a direct connection to the social networks is established.

By logging in, you consent to the transfer of your data to the respective social media provider. In this case, both your IP address as well as the information which of our internet pages you have visited. If you are connected to one or more of your social network accounts at the same time, the collected information is also assigned to your respective profiles. You can only prevent this assignment by logging out of your social media accounts before you visit our website and before activating the buttons.

 

§8 Information, correction, blocking and deletion of data

You have the right to free information about your stored data as well as the right to rectification, deletion or blocking at any time. Contact us on request. The contact details can be found in our imprint.

Last updated: 13.11.2017

Nach oben